About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
Author Message
qsik Offline
Member

Post: #1
error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
where is shd.gfx? an error box pops up when using any of the tools/building the tutorial asking for the file or is the result of the engine not supporting the Nvidia GeForce 5200 FX (though it supports SM 2)

**using the latest engine download from website
06-13-2008 05:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
Hello,
unfortunately GeForce 5200 isn't supported.
The card doesn't support D3DFORMAT_A8 textures which are used in the engine.
06-13-2008 06:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
qsik Offline
Member

Post: #3
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
k, thnx for the info
06-13-2008 06:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CroMan Offline
Member

Post: #4
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
hi, i have almost the same problem. whenever i try to load a gfx file it gives me an error message:

cant load "..data/obj/chr/car/car.gfx"

path is correct, file is there. i have radeon9600, is problem in my gpu? if it cant work on this card will it work on radeon hd3650 or 3670? <- i was thinking to buy it..


EDIT::
i removed all those lines of code where i tried to load mtrl and know he gives me an error "cant load o.gfx" wtf, there's no line of code that looks for that file
07-22-2008 11:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #5
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
hi,
"..data/obj/chr/car/car.gfx" maybe you missed a / ?
"../data/obj/chr/car/car.gfx"

as for the second error maybe you're loading a World or Object, Mesh or a Material which requires the file?

Are you creating your own project? or basing on tutorials?
check if you have IOPath set for your game data folder
07-22-2008 12:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CroMan Offline
Member

Post: #6
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
i wrote that here wrong but i had that "/" in my project file.

i found problem and it's very strange one. it all worked just fine and after i tried loading that materials now the problem "cant load "o.gfx" is in this line (i'm sure):

// update wheels
REPAO(whl).upd();
Wrld.upd(Cam.at); // <------- this line here -- when i commented it out it works
return true;

it all worked before. i was able to load that world and i saw textures of it and wavering grass, but now i get that error message. i suppose that this world tries to load that "0.gfx" file but why it doesnt work now and before it worked just fine (i'm sure that this is the same code as before)

i have created my own project but i have tried to run world with character tutorial and i get the same error, i dont know why.

thanks for your help...
07-22-2008 12:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
I have tested the mentioned tutorial from the SDK and it works just fine.
Are you compiling from a different location(path)? different project?
07-22-2008 12:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CroMan Offline
Member

Post: #8
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
Quote:I have tested the mentioned tutorial from the SDK and it works just fine.
Are you compiling from a different location(path)? different project?

all tutorials worked fine, even materials.cpp and world with character.cpp
Everything worked perfectly, even materials tutorial. then after i tried to implement that material code into my own project i got that error. i thought that maybe it's because of my gpu but when i tried to compile my project without that material lines of code i got that error "0.gfx cant load". i found out why it gave that error, it was because of "Wrld.upd(Cam.at);" line. it worked before and now it doesnt work at all. but when i put that line in comment "//Wrld.upd(Cam.at);" it works but without that world. if i'm not wrong that world file "sample.wrld" automatically loads that "0.gfx" file

i'm not sure if i explained everything okay, but i hope you understand my problem. could it be because of my gpu?

oh and a...tutorial "world with character.cpp" is now not working too, it says cant load 0.gfx" have any ideas what could i do about it.
07-22-2008 04:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
hello,
I think your gpu is fine.
Since when you've got those problems? Since the latest update?
If so have you updated the SDK properly as stated in the documentation (load all headers and LIB to C++) ?
Are you running the tutorial "world with character" from Tutorials.sln?

If so please make a clean installation (delete the previous) of SDK once again (remember the headers and LIB)
And launch tutorials.sln
Because here everything works fine, and other users haven't reported any errors.

If the problem will still occur please write smile
07-22-2008 05:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CroMan Offline
Member

Post: #10
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
unbelievable. i removed all files that i had from esenthel i and i downloaded esenthel sdk again and now i cant start any tutorial at all.

it says undeclared identifier app, then something about flag APP_NO_FX. i have copied both esenthel library and esenthel engine folder to where they need to be.

all i did is start the tutorial and ran it without changing anything.
07-22-2008 06:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #11
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
Im guessing you've put "EsenthelEngine" headers to the wrong place
or you haven't overwritten the old files that were there
could you tell me where exactly you've copied this folder?
thanks

(I downloaded the SDK, checked tutorials, and they compile and run ok)
07-22-2008 06:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CroMan Offline
Member

Post: #12
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
hi,

well believe it or not problem was in system services manager or something like that. yup, you heard me hehe. i did some optimization and it didnt worked (the code) so i reverted all that and now it works though gfx loading still aint working.

i removed all files of esenthel engine, every last one of them and i've downloaded new sdk, copied .lib and ee folder, and i ran tutorials solution. i havent done anything else special and gfx loading is not working, again
07-22-2008 11:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #13
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
have all the files extracted properly on you disk? you have enough room?
I've tested several times, and all the tutorials from "game basics" with worlds run without a problem,
I'm gonna ask other users if they have the problem or not.
07-23-2008 09:54 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #14
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
EDIT as for now 3 users have replied that they don't have any problems.
07-23-2008 11:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CroMan Offline
Member

Post: #15
Re: error-cant load gui/shd.gfx
everything extracted properly on hdd, there's enough room and i know that everything's okay to all except me but i'm trying to figure out why that happened to me so suddenly. as i said before, everything worked normally and then all suddenly it starts giving me the error messages "cant load 9.gfx" for world loading.

anyway, i'll try to deal with that somehow, thank you for your help
07-23-2008 05:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply