About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
World Editor Bug
Author Message
Krzysiek1105 Offline
Member

Post: #1
World Editor Bug
Help!
Nothing I can do.


Attached File(s) Image(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 12-20-2009 06:59 PM by Krzysiek1105.)
12-20-2009 06:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: World Editor Bug
are you using latest engine.pak ?
12-20-2009 07:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Krzysiek1105 Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: World Editor Bug
Yes
12-20-2009 07:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Seba Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: World Editor Bug
Wait minute or 2 and then try. If i open WE and load world i cant move around using WSAD i must wait some time.
12-20-2009 07:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #5
RE: World Editor Bug
please try downloading esenthelenginesdk.7z, make a clean extraction to a different place on hdd, and launch there world editor, select the path to your new sdk data folder
12-20-2009 08:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Krzysiek1105 Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: World Editor Bug
When update engine in world editor shows do.
Download new physx?


Attached File(s) Image(s)
   
12-21-2009 01:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Panerox Offline
Legacy License Owner

Post: #7
RE: World Editor Bug
Download and install new Physx. Restart OS and rebuild the project. To me has helped.
12-21-2009 01:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lovee Offline
Legacy License Owner

Post: #8
RE: World Editor Bug
12-21-2009 05:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Krzysiek1105 Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: World Editor Bug
Already of PhysX I no problem,but after download new engine is the same.
12-22-2009 06:25 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #10
RE: World Editor Bug
1 hour ago I uploaded some fix to the engine, could you try launching Autoupdate
and then run World Editor?
(the new fix is available only through Autoupdate, not through 7z archive)
12-22-2009 06:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Krzysiek1105 Offline
Member

Post: #11
RE: World Editor Bug
It same... :(
12-22-2009 02:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #12
RE: World Editor Bug
since when exactly you have this problem? (which latest EE version worked fine? what date of the working release was?)
are all tutorials working ok?
what about Mesh Editor, Gui Editor?
12-22-2009 05:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Krzysiek1105 Offline
Member

Post: #13
RE: World Editor Bug
ME ,GUI normal work.
The problem began about a week ago ...
Tutorials normal works.
12-23-2009 06:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Harry Offline
Member

Post: #14
RE: World Editor Bug
I write here because this is small thing and new thread doesn't necessary.

Sky.h header:

SkyClass& skybox (Image &image ); // enable drawing aky as skybox
SkyClass& skybox (Image &a,Image &b); // enable drawing aky as blend between 2 skyboxes

Btw: Could I draw sky and skybox at the same time (skybox with alpha channel)? And maybe do you know where can I download some skyboxes?
(This post was last modified: 12-23-2009 11:51 AM by Harry.)
12-23-2009 11:49 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #15
RE: World Editor Bug
Quote:SkyClass& skybox (Image &image ); // enable drawing aky as skybox
SkyClass& skybox (Image &a,Image &b); // enable drawing aky as blend between 2 skyboxes

Btw: Could I draw sky and skybox at the same time (skybox with alpha channel)? And maybe do you know where can I download some skyboxes?
thanks, I've fixed this
you can't mix skybox with atmospheric sky

Quote:ME ,GUI normal work.
The problem began about a week ago ...
Tutorials normal works.
what happens when you press F9 or F10? do the configuration windows appear?
do they look normal or also are black?
if they are normal can you try changing some options in those windows and see if the black border will disappear?
12-23-2009 03:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply