About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
LOD generation tool
Author Message
RedcrowProd Offline
Binary Licensee

Post: #1
LOD generation tool
hey, i'm sure its been asked. but since forum search takes a minimum of 4 letters, and i couldnt find anything with my basic ( half lazy ) research.

here is the thing, i want to generate a LOD using the tool in the engine, but every time i create one, it comes empty ( 0 vtx, 0 tris )

i tried this with different obj, and still cannot figure it out, any one used it before and could help ?

thanks
04-19-2017 05:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Source Licensee

Post: #2
RE: LOD generation tool
Do you mean inside the editor? I have no problem using it, I just click LOD, then in the blank spaces click New and change intensity etc.
04-19-2017 06:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Source Licensee

Post: #3
RE: LOD generation tool
Just came to mind, can't remember if EE automatically converts quad to triangles, so if your objects are made up of quads instead of triangles that might be the problem?
04-19-2017 01:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: LOD generation tool
Quads and triangles are processed automatically.

Can you attach some screens or a sample project?

Because I never had a problem with LOD too.
04-19-2017 11:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RedcrowProd Offline
Binary Licensee

Post: #5
RE: LOD generation tool
mhhh might just have been a bug or some issue with my computer, today with the same asset, the LOD works perfectly.

yesterday at the bottom of the page the Quality was stuck on "Calculating..." and wasnt showing the %.

might have been my computer being tired, i did build a map earlier that day with the engine =p who knows !

i should have thought about restarting engine+computer, but i was more stuck on me missing a step than this pfft
(This post was last modified: 04-20-2017 01:03 AM by RedcrowProd.)
04-20-2017 01:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RedcrowProd Offline
Binary Licensee

Post: #6
RE: LOD generation tool
Mhhh, actualy the problem persist, here some screen of the issue, it might be too big to use the LOD system ? 86k/74k.

https://gyazo.com/728244370371d548d6e46dcc7246a3ec
https://gyazo.com/d51dedc16a530ddd8740969e6d1f078f
(This post was last modified: 04-21-2017 03:56 AM by RedcrowProd.)
04-21-2017 03:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
RE: LOD generation tool
I think it's possible it just needs more time to finish processing, because it's a model with a lot of tris.
Don't press OK before it finishes calculating.
I'll update the editor to disable creating LOD's before calculation finished.

If you wait a few minutes, and still nothing happens, you can email me the model and I can take a look, but I really think it just needs more time.
04-21-2017 05:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RedcrowProd Offline
Binary Licensee

Post: #8
RE: LOD generation tool
indeed it did needed more time before clicking "ok", i guess this will be fix smile

i have found another small issue with the engine, with any application, if you "pin to taskbar" then "unpin to taskbar" then the option will disapear if you right click again. this happens on Window10, i am not sure about other version
04-22-2017 09:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply