About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
225$/mo



Post Reply 
How to compile a EXE
Author Message
Dudelsack Offline
Member

Post: #1
How to compile a EXE
Hello to Poland
I have compiled the first easy sample to a EXE-file. When i take that file on my external Harddisc the following error appears:

Can't load pak "../data/engine.pak"

When I copy that file in a subdirectory /data/ on that external Harddisc results in the same error. I have downloaded 22 EXE Files in the subdirectory as requested. I recive the same message.

If you can solve the problems I would be very happy and I am gonna buy that 200 Dollar licence from you!wink

1)
How i can i really compile a final EXE file in a Subdirectory anywhere that contains all files to run properly.
(like the sample Blood....) (To give the programm completely to a friend.
That is my only problem at this time, without that solution, I stop learning C++. (I have little experience but that is not important.
Can you help me?
Greetings from Switzerlandgrin
10-17-2009 04:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
craksy Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: How to compile a EXE
you need to include the data folder with the compiled .exe
it only needs to include the files your game uses though.
10-17-2009 05:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dudelsack Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: How to compile a EXE
hello craksy
I have included the data folder already!
The very simple HelloWorld program does not contain any data files?
(the file that is distributed in the download 00 start)

sorry craksy for waisting your time
10-17-2009 05:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
craksy Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: How to compile a EXE
your now wasting my time! smile
i usually ask the same kind of questions wasting Esenthels time :/
i'm just glad that im (maybe) able to help smile

and yes it does.
All Data files for the tutorials is located at "EsenthelEngineSDK/Data"
or from the tutorial directory: "tutorials/../data"
10-17-2009 05:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dudelsack Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: How to compile a EXE
howdi craksy
I copied the 22 compiles EXE files out of the forum in the tutorial directory.
the only EXE that runs is the (original) EXE tutorials!
The other samples ain't run.
error message:
Can't load pak "../data/engine.pak"
wish you a happy weekend
Urs
10-17-2009 09:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
craksy Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: How to compile a EXE
then engine.pak is not in the applications data directory...
you must have the exact same folder structure as the tutorial

if you still cant make it work, i can compile an .exe + folders, and send it so you can see how it should be like?

and btw.
Quote:your now wasting my time! smile
was supposed to be "your not wasting my time" pfft
just wanted to make sure you knew pfft
10-17-2009 09:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dudelsack Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: How to compile a EXE
hello again craksy
I have read about the friendly members in this forum. I have read that in:
http://www.devmaster.net/engines/
craksy: I have copied that file engine.pak in almost every directory!
Ain't working. Yes please send me as suggested. Now it is 11.00 PM in Switzerland! Thanks again ypu answer at that late time. Are you from Poland?
10-17-2009 10:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
craksy Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: How to compile a EXE
no im from Denmark pfft
its 23:09 here, but i'm usually up till early morning before i go to sleep pfft

anyway, ill put a zip together for you smile
10-17-2009 10:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
craksy Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: How to compile a EXE
i am sorry for the long delay, but i had messed up with the project settings and had to redo them...
For some reason my internet connection is unbelievable slow (not near the 10mb it should be) so uploading took some time as well :/
i think my ISP is having problems

anyway here it is: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=H87HHZFK
tbh. i am not sure if i did it right, but it works fine on my computer so i guess it's alright smile

hope it helped smile

-Craksy
10-17-2009 11:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dudelsack Offline
Member

Post: #10
RE: How to compile a EXE
that doesn't work, sorry.

think i forget that engine.

What is the purpose of the batch-file in the zip?
10-18-2009 08:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
craksy Offline
Member

Post: #11
RE: How to compile a EXE
batch file? :S
wait... i think i messed up with another file ... DOH -.-'
anyway it works fine on my computer... i really don't know what i did wrong :/

sorry, but maybe i should let this one to someone a little more experienced pfft
10-18-2009 11:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #12
RE: How to compile a EXE
you can just compile an exe with PakAdd("engine.pak"), and copy the engine.pak to the same place where exe is, I really dont see where's the problem.

also-
Quote:I have downloaded 22 EXE Files in the subdirectory as requested.
I dont understand about what 22 exe's you're talking about?
10-18-2009 01:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dudelsack Offline
Member

Post: #13
RE: How to compile a EXE
could it bee that you announced the 22 exe's yourself in the forum?

http://www.esenthel.com/community/showth...recompiled

extracting the content to that specified order ist simple but the exe's dont run!
10-19-2009 05:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #14
RE: How to compile a EXE
the exe's was not created by me but by a forum member, and possibly all of them are now incompatible with the new engine version.
please use the latest SDK Tutorials to compile and run.
10-19-2009 05:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply