About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
problem with shadows
Author Message
Eri_94 Offline
Member

Post: #1
problem with shadows
Hi,
Since I'm using a new version of engine, I don't have shadows. I don't know where is the problem. I changed my code with tutorials and Bloody Massacre code, but it didn't solved the problem. Can you help me ?

Regards
Eri
01-16-2010 08:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: problem with shadows
please verify manually that latest headers+lib+engine.pak is used
check wiki\installation
01-16-2010 08:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Eri_94 Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: problem with shadows
The engine has been updated few times.
01-17-2010 11:25 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Eri_94 Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: problem with shadows
is it possible to "destroy" shadows by clicking "update format" option in converter tool on all models and phys files ?
02-06-2010 01:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #5
RE: problem with shadows
no, to not display shadows you must not draw them in RM_SHD_MAP mode
02-06-2010 02:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Eri_94 Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: problem with shadows
I have this:

Code:
static void Render()
{
   Game::World.draw();

   switch(Renderer())
   {
      case RM_PREPARE:
      case RM_SHD_MAP:
      case RM_SOLID:
      case RM_AMBIENT: REPAO(Bullets).draw(); break;
   }

   switch(Renderer())
   {
      case RM_BLEND: REPAO(Bloods).draw(); break;
   }

}

and this:

[Image: 51760395.th.jpg]

and I'm desperated -_-
02-06-2010 03:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
RE: problem with shadows
maybe you're using RT_SIMPLE renderer?
shadows are supported only in RT_MULTI_PASS and RT_SINGLE_PASS
with enabled shadows through D.shdMode(SHD_MAP_HW)
02-07-2010 09:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Eri_94 Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: problem with shadows
solved gringringrin before in config.txt I had Render=2 now I have Render=0, stupid mistake -_-

Thank you very very much grin

Regards
Eri
02-08-2010 11:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply