About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
158$/mo



Post Reply 
::Wierd error on World Editor::
Author Message
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #1
::Wierd error on World Editor::
First make a sample app loading a world and display the door.

For now it display just fine the terrain paths, now do this steps.

1) Open world editor.
2) Open a sample map, take door.world
3) Goto object mode and delete all objects on that map.
4) Goto heightmap mode.
5) Save the map.
6) Build -> All.

also tried build all then save the map, but same result.

Now start the application again, and the terrain will not be visible.

This happens for me every time, I'm doing anything wrong?

Thanks.
08-20-2009 12:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #2
Re: ::Wierd error on World Editor::
So any reason for this? I want to build my level smile

It works to run in the editor but not if I load the level in your cloth simulation demo for testing.
08-21-2009 06:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #3
Re: ::Wierd error on World Editor::
I will test this on tuesday.

Please make sure you have engine properly installed, headers and lib and engine.pak comes from the latest EE SDK.

you can also paste your code here, it will help much.
08-21-2009 07:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #4
Re: ::Wierd error on World Editor::
Esenthel Wrote:I will test this on tuesday.

Please make sure you have engine properly installed, headers and lib and engine.pak comes from the latest EE SDK.

you can also paste your code here, it will help much.

It is the latest SDK and code from cloth physic demo.
08-24-2009 07:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #5
Re: ::Wierd error on World Editor::
have you copied
-headers and lib and engine.pak
to the proper directories?

headers and lib to the Visual Studio
and
engine.pak to your game data folder?
08-24-2009 09:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xerios Offline
Member

Post: #6
Re: ::Wierd error on World Editor::
I've also had this problem after I updated my SDK, when you loaded the map in the game you couldn't see it
Luckily it was just a test map, I copy pasted one from the updated SDK data and it worked

Seems like the last update has messed some things up with map loading
08-25-2009 12:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #7
Re: ::Wierd error on World Editor::
Esenthel Wrote:have you copied
-headers and lib and engine.pak
to the proper directories?

headers and lib to the Visual Studio
and
engine.pak to your game data folder?

1) I downloaded the SDK from the page 09-08-24.
2) Compile the demo with cloth physics.
3) Open the world editor and made some changes for the current map loading on the cloth physic demo (sample.world).
4) Saved all. + Build all in height map mode.
5) I can run the map just fine in the editor but when loading in your cloth physics demo it will not show the terrain, It have the collisions etc but no terrain.
08-25-2009 08:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Chosker Offline
Member

Post: #8
Re: ::Wierd error on World Editor::
This exact thing happened to me with my game like last week, it happened because I used the autoupdater but forgot to rebuild my exe. If you add some grass you'll probably see some weird bugs in there too.
Your problem must be the same one: Your world editor is building your worlds into a somehow newer/different version than your app can load.
To fix it all I did was rebuild the whole project in Visual Studio.

hope that helps
08-25-2009 08:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #9
Re: ::Wierd error on World Editor::
Chosker Wrote:This exact thing happened to me with my game like last week, it happened because I used the autoupdater but forgot to rebuild my exe. If you add some grass you'll probably see some weird bugs in there too.
Your problem must be the same one: Your world editor is building your worlds into a somehow newer/different version than your app can load.
To fix it all I did was rebuild the whole project in Visual Studio.

hope that helps

Well I check it out when I get home.

Thanks all.
08-25-2009 12:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #10
Re: ::Wierd error on World Editor::
I will upload a new engine version in few minutes. please check back when its ready.
08-25-2009 10:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply