About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
Author Message
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #1
::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
Hello, I am new to this engine and it looks to be exactly what I'm looking for. I tried the engine out for a little time and I will create a click to move game in the feature, I wonder how "actionMoveTo" works and why it does not go exactly to the position as "phys_hit" hits, its is like the function run some kind of path find a routine in this method to move to the current position... Is it possible so it goes exactly to this position the phys_hit hits?

And a question about the world editor, I create a new map, saved it and took the build -> all. Is there anything else you have to do to load them? Now it is saved as Test.obj and I load it using the Game::World.New("world/Test.obj"); but it fails to load, what I am doing wrong?

Thanks.
08-19-2009 01:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
Re: ::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
Hi,

actionMoveTo runs pathfinding algorithm which is 2d tile based.
if you want it to work some other way, you need to manually setup input for the character like in tutorials.

objects are saved to .obj format.
worlds are saved to .world format (save and build your world in heightmap mode for example, and not in object mode)
08-19-2009 01:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #3
Re: ::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
Esenthel Wrote:Hi,

actionMoveTo runs pathfinding algorithm which is 2d tile based.
if you want it to work some other way, you need to manually setup input for the character like in tutorials.

objects are saved to .obj format.
worlds are saved to .world format (save and build your world in heightmap mode for example, and not in object mode)

About question one, Alright so you can't add a state for this method? Like actionMoveTo( bool pathFind/on/off, vec pos ). Or maybe give me an example here on how to setup it.

I will try that on the world editor.

Thanks.

Ps, Fast reply, And keep your good work up!
08-19-2009 01:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
Re: ::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
you can also use actionMoveDir
08-19-2009 02:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #5
Re: ::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
Esenthel Wrote:you can also use actionMoveDir

That's only good for keyboard movement, I want it to move to a point using the mouse.
08-19-2009 02:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #6
Re: ::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
I did what you said about the world editor, Now it works to load the current map but the terrain does not show up at all now, The collisions exist for the terrain but it does not render anything, Works with the sample maps that follows the tutorial.
08-19-2009 02:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
Re: ::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
are you calling Game::World.draw() ?
08-19-2009 03:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #8
Re: ::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
Esenthel Wrote:are you calling Game::World.draw() ?

Yes I do.
08-20-2009 07:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
Re: ::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
whats your code?
whats different in your world than in those provided?
does the "play" function in world editor works ok for your world?
maybe the camera is just located below the terrain
08-20-2009 07:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #10
Re: ::QUESTION:: ActionMoveTo + World Editor.
Esenthel Wrote:whats your code?
whats different in your world than in those provided?
does the "play" function in world editor works ok for your world?
maybe the camera is just located below the terrain

Like I explained in the other thread. Look, I just open the door.world level for example and remove the objects on it, then I switch to heightmap mode again and save it + Build all.

Now the level does not show up and no modifications have been made on the terrain heightmap.

Yes I can play the level in the editor that is the weird thing.. :/
08-21-2009 06:29 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply