About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
Play motion events
Author Message
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #1
Play motion events
Hey,

Im trying to get motion events working but ive a problem with playing them.

Ive 1 .anim file with 5 animations. Between animations i made Events with a given name.

Now what i want is to play 1 of those animations and not all of them together.

The motion class is not what i need cause u need to play whole animation and then u can check if the animation is played or not.

e.g
PHP Code:
idle.updateAuto(3,3,1); 

if(
idle.eventOccured  ("Idle"))
{
//animation Idle playing now.



Thnx,
~Dynad

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
06-09-2010 04:55 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: Play motion events
you should have 5 different .anim files, not 1
events are not used to "play" them, only check if they occured
06-09-2010 10:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Play motion events
Ok i can live with that, is there a easy way to cut the animations in more anim files with ME?

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
06-09-2010 10:10 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: Play motion events
yeah, I think there's an option through the menu

and you've got Animation::clip (if I remember correctly)

and you can always do it manually in codes
06-09-2010 10:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Play motion events
Ok thnx, ill do it with the ME wink

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
06-09-2010 10:25 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Play motion events
Ok well ive a small problem. When i import the mesh with skeleton and 1 animation everything goes fine. But when i scale the mesh down to e.g 0.1 and import another animation its not working properly anymore, the mesh is very small and the bones too.... thats cause the bones from the second animation are made in a larger skeleton.

Only solution i can think off is to rescale the mesh per animation.

For some reason when exporting and scaling down wont work either i get very unpleasant results...

Btw i import ms3d to ME


Thnx,
~Dynad

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
(This post was last modified: 06-09-2010 07:53 PM by Dynad.)
06-09-2010 07:53 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
RE: Play motion events
you can also don't rescale the mesh+skel in Mesh Editor, but just create Game::Object with different scale
06-09-2010 08:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Play motion events
Wonder if this will work.
-import skeleton, scale skeleton and animation down
-save the animation
-go back to skeleton mode undo rescaling
-import new animation
-Repeat

When all is done, load downscaled skeleton and apply the downscaled anims
PS: if it works, it will be a long and hardy time consuming work. If it does not work, some time has been wasted
(This post was last modified: 06-09-2010 10:27 PM by Zervox.)
06-09-2010 10:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: Play motion events
Yes well i translate the mesh per animation it works this way..only its more work :(

Btw is it possible to stop an animation at the end? Now the animation plays and stops at the start of the animation.

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
(This post was last modified: 06-09-2010 11:30 PM by Dynad.)
06-09-2010 11:29 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #10
RE: Play motion events
in the ME? no
in the codes - yes, you just need to disable Animation::loop (can be done in ME too)
06-10-2010 10:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply