About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
179$/mo



Post Reply 
Ctrl+Delete does not work with TextLines in GUI Editor
Author Message
MrPi Offline
Member

Post: #1
Ctrl+Delete does not work with TextLines in GUI Editor
The title says it all. Or I'm a total noob and missed how to delete TextLine objects, which is also entirely possible. lol
08-16-2010 06:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Ctrl+Delete does not work with TextLines in GUI Editor
Ctrl+ click it, then edit menu delete object
(This post was last modified: 08-16-2010 06:41 PM by Zervox.)
08-16-2010 06:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrPi Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Ctrl+Delete does not work with TextLines in GUI Editor
Wow ok, I didn't expect that. lol
Thanks.
08-16-2010 06:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Ctrl+Delete does not work with TextLines in GUI Editor
No problem, noticed it myself that ctrl delete didnt work.

you can also ctrl, click the textLine, click alt wait for the menu to drop down, then hold ctrl and press delete
(This post was last modified: 08-16-2010 07:01 PM by Zervox.)
08-16-2010 07:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrPi Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Ctrl+Delete does not work with TextLines in GUI Editor
While we're in the GUI editor. I was wondering how to manage more complex objects such as the tabs in the options window of RPG2. The regions are overlapping there. What options do I have to edit them? I'm really missing a list of all the GUI objects where you can select/deselect, hide/unhide and these basic tasks.
Am I right that the only way to do this would be to put them next to each other and then move them onto each other when done?
08-16-2010 07:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Ctrl+Delete does not work with TextLines in GUI Editor
When creating it yes moving them to the side is the easiest, you can also change the level with ctrl+pageup and ctrl+pagedown, just keep using page down when you want a gui part below the other again.
08-16-2010 08:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply