About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
158$/mo



Post Reply 
Tabs[Solved]
Author Message
Seba Offline
Member

Post: #1
Tabs[Solved]
Any possibility that Tabs will be added to Gui Edytor? If no, can I use button as Tabs? How then set it in code?
(This post was last modified: 04-14-2011 08:39 PM by Seba.)
04-13-2011 10:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Tabs
Check out the tutorial Advanced\1 - Geometry, Graphics, Gui, Misc, Net, Sound\Gui\03 - Tabs.cpp
04-13-2011 11:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
siwykon Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Tabs
But hi want to create tab in Gui Editor!
I' m too want to know how do that.
I think that I must create Region but next I don't know how it conwert to Tab.
04-14-2011 07:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rndbit Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Tabs
i asked already better support for tabs. noone wanted to listen therefore i moved to another gui lib. i suggest you to do the same.
04-14-2011 09:14 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Tabs
Tabs works just fine.. just look at the tutorial.. it shows how to make one very simple..

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
04-14-2011 09:55 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rndbit Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Tabs
they work yes, but it is a simulation of tabs, not exactly real tabs. say we are making tabs in gui editor. each region of new tab would overlay previous tab. now imagine you have 10 tabs with 10th tab region on top, and you suddenly need to change contents of 1st tab. All 9 regions above 1st one will have to be moved. idk, to me it doesnt sound like "just fine", more like "it works, more or less"
04-14-2011 11:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Tabs
If you don't like it.. don't use it. So like you said about moved to another gui lib, it's the only other option you have wink

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
04-14-2011 11:55 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Harry Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Tabs
Tabs is simple to do in code but anyway I think that in Gui Editor should be all types of gui.
04-14-2011 06:34 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
RE: Tabs
it's on the roadmap
04-14-2011 07:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Seba Offline
Member

Post: #10
RE: Tabs
Ok, thanks for answer.
(This post was last modified: 04-14-2011 08:39 PM by Seba.)
04-14-2011 08:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply