About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
problem with outline
Author Message
Babulesnik Offline
Member

Post: #1
problem with outline
If I start to rotate the camera moves to outline other objects. How to get rid of it?

PHP Code:
void Render()
{
    
   switch(
Renderer())
   {
      case 
RM_PREPARE:
      {
         
Game::World.draw(); 
      }break;

      case 
RM_OUTLINE:
         {
            
ObjAnimatable[0].mesh->drawOutline(RED);
         }
      break;
   }
}
void Draw()
{
   
Renderer(Render);

   
D.text(0,0.1,S+Time.fps());

   
Gui.draw();



Attached File(s) Image(s)
       
(This post was last modified: 08-27-2011 03:19 PM by Babulesnik.)
08-27-2011 03:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: problem with outline
Have you tried rebuilddepth?
08-27-2011 03:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Babulesnik Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: problem with outline
I have not tried it. How to do it?
08-27-2011 04:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: problem with outline
if(Renderer.rebuildDepthNeededForDebugDrawing())
Renderer.rebuildDepth()

or

Renderer.rebuildDepth() without the if in void Render

also

case RM_PREPARE:
{
Game::World.draw();
}break;

you can have it
Game::World.draw();
switch

as world.draw doesn't need the rm sets atleast I've never had problems with not having it inside the switch
08-27-2011 04:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Babulesnik Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: problem with outline
(08-27-2011 04:55 PM)Zervox Wrote:  if(Renderer.rebuildDepthNeededForDebugDrawing())
Renderer.rebuildDepth()

or

Renderer.rebuildDepth() without the if in void Render

also

case RM_PREPARE:
{
Game::World.draw();
}break;

you can have it
Game::World.draw();
switch

as world.draw doesn't need the rm sets atleast I've never had problems with not having it inside the switch
Thank you very much!!!,but now outline distorted (
PHP Code:
void Render()
{
if(
Renderer.rebuildDepthNeededForDebugDrawing())
   
Renderer.rebuildDepth();    

  
Game::World.draw();

   switch(
Renderer())
   {
      case 
RM_PREPARE:
      {

      }break;

      case 
RM_OUTLINE:
         {
            
ObjAnimatable[0].mesh->drawOutline(RED);
         }
      break;
   }



Attached File(s) Image(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 08-27-2011 05:21 PM by Babulesnik.)
08-27-2011 05:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Babulesnik Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: problem with outline
(08-27-2011 05:06 PM)Zervox Wrote:  I would assume one of the suggestions worked? pfft

sorry, I have bad English, I can not understand what you said
I found a bug. And I laughed for a long time)))

ObjAnimatable[0].mesh->drawOutline(RED,ObjAnimatable[0].cskel);

just needed to add a skeleton)))

Zervox thank you for helping me !!!
(This post was last modified: 08-27-2011 05:55 PM by Babulesnik.)
08-27-2011 05:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply