About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
178$/mo



Post Reply 
Can't build large Terrain
Author Message
Gian-Reto Offline
Member

Post: #1
Can't build large Terrain
since updating my Esenthel Engine SDK, I can't build my Terrain anymore. While the generating terrain part seems to run fine, when he starts to generate the paths, after some while a "can't allocate X bytes of memory" Error appears.

I tried to lower the path resolution to the lowest settings, no joy.

My Terrain is 8x8 KM in size, divided in 256x256 Tiles of 32 meters...


Please tell me how to turn of the Path feature. I think I rather come up with my own solution, this one doesn't seem to work for me.

Thanks

Gian-Reto
10-18-2011 08:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: Can't build large Terrain
Try using latest sdk
10-18-2011 12:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Gian-Reto Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Can't build large Terrain
Okay.... I assume updating with the autoupdater is enough?
10-18-2011 02:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: Can't build large Terrain
yes
10-18-2011 02:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Gian-Reto Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Can't build large Terrain
I ran the Autoupdater, started the build of the Terrain... no joy.

Still the same out of memory exception as before. Is there any fix for this problem? IS there a possibility to turn of the path generation? I don't need it, and I don't have any paths set (could this be the problem?)....
10-18-2011 08:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: Can't build large Terrain
what type of cpu do you have? (how many cores/hardware threads)
how much ram?
what os type? (32-64bit?)
please attach the screen from task manager at the moment of exit, so I can see memory usage.
10-18-2011 11:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Gian-Reto Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Can't build large Terrain
I have an i7 2600K, 8 Hyperthreads, 16 G RAM, 64bit Win 7...

I can do the task manager thing maybe on friday, it takes 1-2 hours to build, I don't have that much time today...

I also have a i7 970, 12 Thread, 24 G RAM, 64bit Win 7 machine I could use.... but I don't think it will make a difference. Shall I try it there?
(This post was last modified: 10-19-2011 08:03 AM by Gian-Reto.)
10-19-2011 08:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #8
RE: Can't build large Terrain
you can always try using 64 bit editor on 64bit system
10-19-2011 12:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Gian-Reto Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: Can't build large Terrain
Oh.... haven't thought about that.... I'll give it a try

EDIT:

Great, that worked.... so I'll need to measure the memory usage the next time, but just seems to be over 3.5 Gigs....
(This post was last modified: 10-19-2011 09:08 PM by Gian-Reto.)
10-19-2011 06:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply