About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
309$/mo



Post Reply 
Jump
Author Message
TBJokers Offline
Member

Post: #1
Jump
I've noticed when you jump, or atleast hold the "Jump Key". You do some kind of speed hack thingy. What i think happens, is that you fall down faster then you run.. which makes your character boost up if you keep running while jumping acouple of times..

Is there anyway to fix it?, I've been trying to change to gravity, but that only makes me able to jump further and also so i can double jump, or triple jump..

Anyways is there anyway to fix this little bug? because it's really annoying.

Man, it's always that semicolon...
01-29-2012 03:16 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SamNainocard Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Jump
I also having this issues, waiting for input too.
01-29-2012 02:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
fatcoder Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Jump
I've seen this too. Probably something in the Chr struct where it calculates movement.
01-29-2012 04:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Jump
You can change the walking speed, so if the character is in air you can probably change its speed.

e.g
//move speed, default= 4.1
character[0].speed = 3.0f;

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
(This post was last modified: 01-29-2012 04:38 PM by Dynad.)
01-29-2012 04:38 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SamNainocard Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Jump
Well, it's happening when spamming jump button while moving.

Edit: Also when jump around corner may make player to jump higher too.

Edit2: I forget to mention that having custom jump animation seems to eliminate this problem in my game. Could it be the feet pushing the ground when land?
(This post was last modified: 01-29-2012 05:27 PM by SamNainocard.)
01-29-2012 05:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Jump
It's a pretty easy fix tho:

PHP Code:
Flt jumpTimer 0.8f;
void Update()
{
jumpTimer -= Time.d();

        if(
Kb.bp(KB_SPACE ) && jumpTimer <= 0.0f)
        {
            
input.jump 3.5f;
            
jumpTimer 0.8f;
        }
        else 
input.jump  0.0f


There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
(This post was last modified: 01-29-2012 05:18 PM by Dynad.)
01-29-2012 05:18 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply