About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
alpha problem
Author Message
Fab4 Offline
Member

Post: #1
alpha problem
Hello everyone,
to play a little around with tesselation I bought a new notebook with better graphic card. After installing Esenthel I used a animated model to check some issues, but some strange things to my alpha channles happend.

[Image: hair_issue.png]
As you can see on the left side the hair looks very bad (Nvidia 540M new system). On the right side there's the hair with my old computer (Nvidia 9600 GT), which looks much better.

The display configuration is equal, but the output is different. Is this caused by mobility graphic cards or have I overseen something?

Thanks for your help in advanced.

Fab4
(This post was last modified: 04-27-2012 08:05 PM by Fab4.)
04-27-2012 08:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dwight Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: alpha problem
Have you applied shaders to the hair in the old model that you didn't do with the new model?
04-28-2012 07:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fab4 Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: alpha problem
No I haven't. I just copied the mesh and material files from my computer to my notebook.
I also tried to recreate the material with my original textures, but it doesn't work either.
Any other ideas? :S
04-29-2012 03:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dwight Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: alpha problem
Did you try changing the alpha level in the materials editor?
04-29-2012 04:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fab4 Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: alpha problem
yes I,too, tried this, but the problem is, that my older system seems to differ in alpha depth and the new one does not.
[Image: hairissue2.png]

ther seems to be a difference transparacy level and not just visible and invisible
04-29-2012 04:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: alpha problem
If you're using Alpha Test then the transparency is either 0 or 1.

However if running on DX10+ and (multi sampling || SuperSample>=5) and "Alpha To Coverage" GPU capability is available then it may allow for more smooth alpha transitions.

Perhaps one of the cards does not fully support alpha to coverage with super sampling, you can try multi sampling instead.
my 460m GT supports it only on multi sampling, but not super sampling.
04-30-2012 05:54 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fab4 Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: alpha problem
ahh ok, thank you very much, know i know what is causing this effect.
can I change it anyhow from super sampling to multi sampling in model editor or do i have to try this with a script?
04-30-2012 08:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #8
RE: alpha problem
to enable multi sampling in the editor, you need to edit "editor.txt" and set =1 to multi sample and =0 to super sample

or you can execute this code in Code Editor (Play/Play using Esenthel Compiler):
Code:
void Main()
{
   D.superSample(0);
   D.multiSample(1);
}
04-30-2012 09:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fab4 Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: alpha problem
thank you very much
i'll try this ass soon as i've recovered my notebook.

[edit]
works so far
thanks again
(This post was last modified: 05-02-2012 05:29 PM by Fab4.)
04-30-2012 04:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply