About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
345$/mo



Post Reply 
Tab in Code editor
Author Message
gwald Offline
Member

Post: #1
Tab in Code editor
Have you considered adding tabs for multiple files in the code editor?

My Blog
http://www.esenthel.com/community/showthread.php?tid=6043

I hang out at Esenthel IRC Channel
http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=#Esenthel
02-21-2013 05:48 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: Tab in Code editor
Hi

Code Editor from 1.0 had option to display list of opened files.

Would you like something like that or would you prefer tabs for each file?
02-21-2013 11:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gwald Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Tab in Code editor
Hey,
I didn't see the list, on v1.0.
But tabs (maybe on the bottom) would make it a lot easier to navigate between files.

Cheers

My Blog
http://www.esenthel.com/community/showthread.php?tid=6043

I hang out at Esenthel IRC Channel
http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=#Esenthel
02-21-2013 12:38 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: Tab in Code editor
You can check Alt+3 in 1.0 Code Editor, would that be enough?
02-22-2013 11:29 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gwald Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Tab in Code editor
Hello, Yes wow that's cool, save's me doing a lot of double clicking grin
Thanks.

My Blog
http://www.esenthel.com/community/showthread.php?tid=6043

I hang out at Esenthel IRC Channel
http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=#Esenthel
02-22-2013 11:58 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: Tab in Code editor
Okay, I'll add this to the roadmap to be added for 2.0 as well.

But please keep in mind that in the Code Editor menu "Edit" you have "next/previous file" with F6/Shift+F6 and Ctrl+Tab/Ctrl+Shift+Tab keyboard shortcuts.
02-27-2013 03:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gwald Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Tab in Code editor
Hi,
Just wondering if this is in your v2 23 build?
As tab browsing isn't on the roadmap for v2.

Also can you set the minimum search term length here from 4 characters 2?
eg: AI, tab etc

Thanks for logconsole smile
You over delivered again smile

My Blog
http://www.esenthel.com/community/showthread.php?tid=6043

I hang out at Esenthel IRC Channel
http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=#Esenthel
02-28-2013 11:33 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ozmodian Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Tab in Code editor
Quote:You over delivered again

Lol smile I agree!
03-01-2013 02:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
RE: Tab in Code editor
Quote:But please keep in mind that in the Code Editor menu "Edit" you have "next/previous file" with F6/Shift+F6 and Ctrl+Tab/Ctrl+Shift+Tab keyboard shortcuts.
That's in EE 1.0 and 2.0 since a very long time.

The roadmap has:
‚ó¶option to see the list of opened Code Editor files just like in 1.0

Thanks! smile
03-01-2013 01:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply