About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
225$/mo



Post Reply 
Play Button
Author Message
slackjawx Offline
Member

Post: #1
Play Button
When I hit play is it possible to move around with a default character? Right now I hit Play and I can move the camera around but it isn't attached to anything.

Sorry for the VERY basic question!
05-17-2013 01:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ozmodian Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Play Button
Hi Slack,

The play button does not execute any code so no. But you could code a very simple application that executed any of the basic game loops from the tutorials to move a simple character around.
05-17-2013 02:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
slackjawx Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Play Button
Ahh, so its not 'hooked' up to anything. lol I will try to figure it out from the tutorials. Thanks for the quick reply!
(This post was last modified: 05-17-2013 02:44 AM by slackjawx.)
05-17-2013 02:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SamNainocard Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Play Button
Put an object with Obj_Player access into the world then Play?
05-17-2013 02:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jagatai Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Play Button
Actually the Play button Slackjawx is referring to isnt the F5 for compile in the bottom left of editor, its the upper right side to Play the scene.

Unless im mistaken there is no code executed or associated to that button?

-J
05-17-2013 04:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: Play Button
World Editor "Play" button with the text on it (top right screen position) does not execute any codes. (there the Player does not move in 2.0)

Play "|>" button with the triangle on it (bottom left screen position) is compilation and execution of your app codes.
05-18-2013 12:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply