About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
345$/mo



Post Reply 
cpu usage
Author Message
1991mirec Offline
Member

Post: #1
cpu usage
hi
i have problem with my processor.. engine just started to use all of my cpu. i didn t have this problem like 2 days ago it just all the sudden started to take all of it.. sometimes i can t even scroll down the cpp file without lagging. i didn t do anything that i know.. might some update did this?? is this a bug??? or something else..
i don t know what it might be .i had this problem couple months ago but it stopped just like that... and now it just started to do again.
there is more of us synchronized on this project and no one else have this problem. and it doesn t do in project list in editor or in other projects as tutorials or inesis or others i have downloaded..
again no one else have this problem but me.
i have intel core i 7-2670QM CPU @ 2,2GHZ (8CPUs), ~2.2GHz
using windows 7 ultimate 64 bit

is there something that can be done with it because it is really irritating
thank you in advance
(This post was last modified: 10-14-2013 10:53 AM by 1991mirec.)
10-13-2013 09:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rubeus Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: cpu usage
This may be a silly question, but did you restart the editor? I get that sometimes after a few days of EE not being closed.
10-14-2013 05:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #3
RE: cpu usage
Hi,

Could you try:
1. close all other apps
2. disconnect from the server and disable "allow incoming connections"
3. verify the performance

Or perhaps the Editor is just performing some background operations, like:
-building worlds because some changes were applied to them (like new path settings)
-or it was downloading/uploading project elements from/to the server when you were connected

I'll try to investigate this
10-14-2013 06:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
1991mirec Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: cpu usage
thank you both of you... ok well what i am doing is working offline and i am going online only when i am done with some part of the work i sync and i go offline again. i restarted the app i restarted the computer and more then just once already... i tryed to leave the engine opened offline for some time i tryed the same online that maybe something didn t sync correctly and it need more time.. neither of it worked... i tested it today too if it isn t gone.. but still doing it... and it is doing very weirdly.. i am looking at the usage and it goes 100 other second it is 0 then again 90 then 4 then 100 then 0 then 5 then 50 then 9 then 75 then 5 then 84 and so on and so on.. it is keep changing like almost every other second.
i am not saying that it is exactly those numbers but that s just an example of how it goes...
thank you for looking at it..
(This post was last modified: 10-14-2013 11:01 AM by 1991mirec.)
10-14-2013 11:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
1991mirec Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: cpu usage
i don t know if it has something to do with it or not... but when i turned on my event log this was one thing what poped up
Quote:1201 - Time : 14. 10. 2013 23:14:50
1202 - Source : Application Error
1203 - Description : Názov chybovej aplikácie: Client.exe, verzia: 1.0.0.0, časová značka: 0x525c0a59 Názov chybového modulu: Client.exe, verzia: 1.0.0.0, časová značka: 0x525c0a59 Kód výnimky: 0x80000003 Odstup chyby: 0x00306cfc Identifikácia chybného procesu: 0x3928 Čas spustenia chybnej aplikácie: 0x01cec8f017b1d1cd Cesta chybnej aplikácie: D:\esenthel\Projects\_Build_\Client\Client.exe Cesta chybného modulu: D:\esenthel\Projects\_Build_\Client\Client.exe Identifikácia hlásenia: 5e65cdde-34e3-11e3-b072-0008ca81efab

1201 - Time : 14. 10. 2013 23:14:07
1202 - Source : Application Error
1203 - Description : Názov chybovej aplikácie: Client.exe, verzia: 1.0.0.0, časová značka: 0x525c0a14 Názov chybového modulu: Client.exe, verzia: 1.0.0.0, časová značka: 0x525c0a14 Kód výnimky: 0x80000003 Odstup chyby: 0x00306cfc Identifikácia chybného procesu: 0x1020 Čas spustenia chybnej aplikácie: 0x01cec8efef82369a Cesta chybnej aplikácie: D:\esenthel\Projects\_Build_\Client\Client.exe Cesta chybného modulu: D:\esenthel\Projects\_Build_\Client\Client.exe Identifikácia hlásenia: 44575922-34e3-11e3-b072-0008ca81efab
10-14-2013 06:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
1991mirec Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: cpu usage
ok now i can t work for third day and i already tryed to delete and redownload the whole project... still have the same problem... and map didn t sync up correctly with me neither..:( any ideas what i can do please???
10-15-2013 05:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
1991mirec Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: cpu usage
we have been experimenting with the game. i have made a copy of the game in the project list and got rid of the world on the project copy then the usage dropped back down.. so it should be the world but nobody else is experiencing the same problem and we all have the same world so we couldn t do anything wrong because everyone would have that problem...so can somebody please answer why is that???
10-15-2013 06:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
1991mirec Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: cpu usage
ok hi.. it took me more then 3 days to figure this out.... i am going to tell you what hellped me if somebody will have the same problem. i know that it was the world because if i have deleted it it droped back.. but i need world obviously.. so i have published the game and this bug seemed to disapear. i would like to ask essenthel if there is other way how to pretend this to happen and why did it happen and only publishing helped.. thank you in advance
10-15-2013 08:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
RE: cpu usage
Hi, when you select publishing, then the editor will wait until all world areas are built. Focusing just on finishing the building. I wasn't yet able to investigate the slow downs.
10-15-2013 11:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
1991mirec Offline
Member

Post: #10
RE: cpu usage
thx for respond.. smile
10-16-2013 08:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #11
RE: cpu usage
Hi, I was able to reduce some slowdowns (will be available in the next release), on my machine they can happen when flushing changes of built areas to the disk.

It should be better, however some slowdowns may still occur if you have a slow hard-drive, or many files/areas in the world.
10-18-2013 10:17 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
1991mirec Offline
Member

Post: #12
RE: cpu usage
thank you very much for respond... we have a lot of areas so that could be it... thank you.
10-18-2013 10:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply