About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
309$/mo



Post Reply 
Basic Question
Author Message
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #1
Basic Question
Hi.
First off, thanks for your engine.
I'm commencing to use it and i have a little question.
How can i get a FPS phisical camera ?


I have all working and i want to make a little app. I see your demos and did some changes on it (i love volumetric light, i added it everywhere xD)

well, my first think was to modify 09 - Physical meshes.cpp, and try to attach my camera, but don't work like i want.

I added this after update ctrl.
Code:
Cam.setPosDir(ctrl.actor.pos())
My camera move whith physics but i can't turn. I don't know if i must to apply a force or if exist a way to do it easier.

PS:sorry for my poor english lol
08-02-2008 08:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
Re: Basic Question
hello,
maybe you should check first the "game basics/character" tutorial where it uses some built-in character functions
as for the CAM::setPosDir method it takes following parameters (VEC &pos,VEC &dir,VEC &up);
it's not turning because you're only giving the first parameter (position). To turn it, you should give also second parameter - direction, which will be the direction of the camera.
let me know if you'll have more questions.
08-02-2008 08:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #3
Re: Basic Question
Wow, very quickly lol
Yes, you are right, i used the other tut, and work like i want. :oops:

Thnaks. grin
08-02-2008 09:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #4
Re: Basic Question
Yes, im here again pfft

I have a questions about map edit.
How can i chage its resolution?
When i open map editor, i get it on full screen mode, but resolution is too low (800X600, but my current resolution is 1200X800) and i don't see well the menu. I only see "World Editor Settings.txt" and "path.txt", but nothing about it.
[Image: 79873439uy9.th.png]

If i disable full screen mode and reset it, work , but it's a bit unconfortable :oops:
08-03-2008 05:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #5
Re: Basic Question
You should have also World Editor.txt file where you can select your desired resolution.
Let me know if that helps
08-03-2008 06:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #6
Re: Basic Question
Thanks for your quick answer. It's ok.
I don't remember erased this file, but i suppose i did.
Thanks for response.

PS: Woooops, no, didn't work. When i try to change the resolution, automatically open it as full screen 800X600 mode.
08-03-2008 07:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
Re: Basic Question
if that's the case then it probably means that it failed to initialize in higher res, and firstly tries 800x600 res, if that won't work it tries 640x480 at last resort.
It can fail to initialize in higher res, probably when you've ran out of video ram. What is your video card and how much ram does it have?
you can try also video driver update.
08-03-2008 10:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #8
Re: Basic Question
I'm using my laptop so you know, it's not too powerfull lol
Nvidia 7600go 256Mb
3Gb RAM on windows XP SP2 SO

Can be the Aspect setting? I don't know what value must be. If i choose 1024x768 resolution it work.
08-04-2008 11:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
Re: Basic Question
aspect isn't important in that case.
ah, maybe the mode you selected earlier just isn't supported by your video card, you can try selecting different modes.
08-04-2008 11:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #10
Re: Basic Question
Ok, im goint to work with 1024X768 resolution 8-)

Now, another queston :oops:
I'm using a ray for to know if an objet can be grab (distance and those stuff), but how can i know if that object is what i want to grab?
My world contain some barrels and i want to grab this what i'm aiming.
I see that world editor can manage parameters, but i can't see how to access them. :cry:

Thanks for all ^_^
08-04-2008 01:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #11
Re: Basic Question
when ray test returns true then 'PHIT::user' points to your game object (GAME::OBJ) address.
you can then use a dynamic_cast (or CAST macro, see tutorial "game basics/doors") to check if it's an ITEM for example, when you have a pointer to ITEM you can check it's parameters.
accessing parameters defined in World Editor must be done this way:
you have to create a new ITEM structure which bases on GAME::ITEM, and there extend the virtual 'crt(OBJ_PARAM &obj)' method.
in this method you'll have to call default create __super::crt(obj); and after that you can get your custom parameters from OBJ_PARAM 'obj' using OBJ_PARAM::Param and/or OBJ_PARAM::getParam methods.
If you're not too familiar with extending virtual methods, don't worry I'll make a tutorial about accessing parameters from World Editor.
08-04-2008 01:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #12
Re: Basic Question
Hooo, ok ok, i see.
Argg i dont know why i didnt think about cast, must be this horrible hot (45ยบ here xD)

Ok. the last question for some time (i wish :roll: )
How can i know what version of esenthel engine i have? I downloaded it about last week but its seems to be old (i cant find the door tut:S)
08-04-2008 02:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #13
Re: Basic Question
you can run the documentation, and select version history
08-04-2008 03:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #14
Re: Basic Question
Hi, i'm here another time grin
I have problems with ragdolls.
I have a little map with a char and i'm trying to apply ragdoll when i shot him. By now, i have it working replacing this char with a custom ragdoll. It's seems to work (i don't see when change), but i don't know if exist a way to do it easier.

Thank you ^_^
08-12-2008 10:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #15
Re: Basic Question
hi,
ok in the next version i'll add automatic ragdoll to GAME::CHR, and some tutorial with it
08-12-2008 12:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply