About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
309$/mo



Post Reply 
[Solved] Polish signs in Font
Author Message
Harry Offline
Member

Post: #1
[Solved] Polish signs in Font
I downloaded new version of EE and I've got complications with my font (which hasn't got Polish signs) so I must made new in Font Make Tutorial. But in the older versions when i wrote for example: "Wyjście" in my application engine drew it as "Wyjscie". Now I've got "Wyj?cie". What can I do except change Polish letters onto s,c,z etc. ?
(This post was last modified: 02-14-2011 11:18 AM by Harry.)
10-18-2009 12:34 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: Polish signs in Font
I'll add a method for the font to set custom replacements ('ś'->'s', ....)
10-18-2009 01:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Harry Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Polish signs in Font
Ok, thx.

EDIT: I found that engine updates delete Version Contro Server.txt so all settings I must keep in another folder.
10-18-2009 01:31 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: Polish signs in Font
I'll improve that too
10-18-2009 01:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
craksy Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Polish signs in Font
will the replacemnts only be single chars? because the danish letters Æ, Ø, and Å is often refered to as "ae", "oe", and "aa" so it would be cool if it could replace it with multiple chars pfft
10-18-2009 01:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: Polish signs in Font
unfortunately I can add this method only for replacing 1->1 character, for your problem you would need to use a windows font which supports those characters
10-18-2009 01:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
RE: Polish signs in Font
please use the Autoupdate for solving the 2 issues
10-18-2009 03:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply