About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
176$/mo



Post Reply 
I'm doing some thing wrong in WE
Author Message
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #1
I'm doing some thing wrong in WE
Lot of time without use Esenthel engine (too busy u.u), so i update it today and try to make a sample map much more "pretty" grin
But , when i save my map and load it again, only half of it is loaded.
If i close WE and open again, a message popup say me "Previus unsaved Sessions Detected", and load the other half of my map.
What i'm doing wrong?
11-08-2009 01:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: I'm doing some thing wrong in WE
the following could be making problems:
-windows explorer opened on the world folder location
-not enough disk space

maybe you could try running World Editor as administrator?

please let me know if any of these things helped
11-08-2009 03:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: I'm doing some thing wrong in WE
Thanks for your quick answer smile
Well, i have 60Gb free disk space, i think (wish lol ) it's enough.
And as admin, still happend.

What i do is create a new heightmap (by pressing insert) arround 9x9 cells. Then save as "sample", and exit from WE.

PS: Ok, it's seems to happend only firts time i create a map, After that look like it work.
(This post was last modified: 11-08-2009 05:06 PM by xenno.)
11-08-2009 04:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: I'm doing some thing wrong in WE
I tried reproducing your steps,
-launch WE
-create 9x9 cells
-save as sample
-exit WE
-launch WE
-load sample

and it shows all 9x9 cells, its working ok

could you make the video of your error? thanks
11-08-2009 05:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xenno Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: I'm doing some thing wrong in WE
have You got the trick? lol
How can i say this ... hmmm .. that is what happend:
1.- Start record -> Open WE -> make a simple map -> Save -> Exit. Work ok
2.- Open WE -> Start record -> make a simple map -> Save -> Exit . Error

Perhaps a driver problem?

PS: Of course, i did for more than 10 test, and always the same results
(This post was last modified: 11-08-2009 06:10 PM by xenno.)
11-08-2009 06:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: I'm doing some thing wrong in WE
thanks, I'll try making some tests later
11-08-2009 06:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply