About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
178$/mo



Post Reply 
Blend a mesh.
Author Message
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #1
Blend a mesh.
How can I set alpha value for a mesh for fade out / in effect? I checked the mesh->drawBlended.. in render mode RM_BLEND But no success, Any ideas?
09-04-2009 10:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
Re: Blend a mesh.
ive tested this code and it works

Code:
/******************************************************************************/
#include "stdafx.h"
#include "../../resource.h"
/******************************************************************************/
Mesh box,ball;
/******************************************************************************/
void SetShader()
{
   box.setShader();
   ball.setShader();
}
void InitPre()
{
   App.name("Project");
   App.icon=(Char*)IDI_ICON1;
   App.flag=APP_MEM_LEAKS|APP_FULL_TOGGLE;
   D.set_shader=SetShader;
   Cam.dist=2;
   Cam.pitch=-0.4;
   Cam.at.set(0,-2,0);
   D.mode(1280,1000);
   D.ambPower(0.2);
   //D.bloom(0.8,0.6,0.3,false);
   D.bumpMode(BUMP_RELIEF).hwDepthBuffer(true);
   D.full(1);
}
Bool Init()
{
   Material *brick=Materials("mtrl/brick/1.mtrl");
   box .create(1).base(0).create(Box (2),VTX_TEX0|VTX_NRM|VTX_TNG).reverse();
   ball.create(1).base(0).create(Ball(1),VTX_TEX0|VTX_NRM|VTX_TNG);
   box .setMaterial(brick).setRender().setBox();
   ball.setMaterial(brick).setRender().setBox();
   return true;
}
void Shut()
{
}
/******************************************************************************/
Bool Main()
{
   if(Kb.bp(KB_ESC))return false;
   CamHandle(0.1f,100,CAMH_ZOOM|(Ms.b(1)?CAMH_MOVE:CAMH_ROT));
   if(Kb.bp(KB_1))D.bumpMode(BUMP_PARALLAX);
   if(Kb.bp(KB_2))D.bumpMode(BUMP_RELIEF  );
   return true;
}
/******************************************************************************/
void Render()
{
   switch(Renderer())
   {
      case RM_SOLID  :
      case RM_SOLID_M:
      case RM_SHD_MAP:
         D.wire(Kb.b(KB_TILDE));
         box .draw(MatrixIdentity);
         //ball.draw(MatrixIdentity);
         D.wire(false);
      break;

      case RM_BLEND:
      {
         Vec amb=D.ambColor(); D.ambColor(Vec(1));
         ball.drawBlended(Sin(Tm.time())*0.5+0.5,MatrixIdentity);
         D.ambColor(amb);
      }break;

      case RM_LIGHT:
         LightPoint(5,Vec(0,1,-1)).add();
      break;
   }
}
void Draw()
{
   Renderer(Render);
   D.text(0,0.9,S+Tm.fps());
}
/******************************************************************************/
09-04-2009 10:53 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #3
Re: Blend a mesh.
I will try it out.
09-04-2009 12:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #4
Re: Blend a mesh.
I tried this but did not work.

Code:
switch(Renderer())
{
        case RM_BLEND:
        {
            if(mPlayers.elms())
            {
                mPlayers[0].mesh->drawBlended(Sin(Tm.time())*0.5+0.5,MatrixIdentity);
           {
      }
}
09-04-2009 12:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #5
Re: Blend a mesh.
did my codes above worked?
09-04-2009 01:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #6
Re: Blend a mesh.
Esenthel Wrote:did my codes above worked?

Yes that tutorial works just fine, But how about target the player models mesh? the player[0]->mesh, I want to blend that one.

I'll try some more.
09-04-2009 02:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
Re: Blend a mesh.
maybe it does work too, but youre also rendering the player with the normal way? rendering it 2 times?
09-04-2009 02:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #8
Re: Blend a mesh.
Esenthel Wrote:maybe it does work too, but youre also rendering the player with the normal way? rendering it 2 times?

Yes I rendered it 2 times, should I do this render in the extended draw function then for the player?
09-04-2009 03:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
Re: Blend a mesh.
when you want to render it using drawblended then dont draw it normally
09-04-2009 03:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #10
Re: Blend a mesh.
So I will not call the __Super::draw() Instead check for render mode RM_BLEND and call drawBlended?, well I try it out.
09-04-2009 05:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply