About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
327$/mo



Post Reply 
Create multiple Phys objs in ME
Author Message
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #1
Create multiple Phys objs in ME
Hey,

Is there a possibility to create for every mesh part a separate phys object using the function "create from mesh(as mesh)"?

But then like "create from meshPart(as meshBase/meshPart)"

Or maybe something like select the meshparts u want to create separate phys objs from.

But u save it as 1 phys obj to make it easier to add it to the WE.

Now it creates only 1 phys obj for the whole mesh.


Thnx,
~Dynad

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
(This post was last modified: 03-19-2010 05:49 PM by Dynad.)
03-19-2010 05:46 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
please check menu command
"Mesh\Flags\No Phys" this can disable creating phys from the part
03-19-2010 05:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
but when i use that, i cant make a phys obj at all cause u cant use the phys menu anymore.

Don't i understand it or?

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
03-19-2010 06:01 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
1. go to mesh mode, set flags for desired parts
2. go to phys mode, create phys body
03-19-2010 06:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
ok but still when i select 2 of the 5 parts and make a phys body from it, it creates 1 phys body obj from 2 parts. and not separated phys body objs from the 2 mesh parts.

When a model exists about 100 parts, i need to select and deselect all parts to make 1 phys body for 1 meshpart. That will take ages for every model :(

other choice was to make in the WE all parts together and save it as 1 and use it multiple times but the WE doesn't allow me to edit its child parameters when placed in world... i am kinda frustrated atm

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
(This post was last modified: 03-19-2010 06:56 PM by Dynad.)
03-19-2010 06:35 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
Ok well i tried it with the child objects but got a problem with placing it in the world.

I create 1 house and 1 item.

I place the house in the world.

I make the item child of house -> using the add object.

I place the item in the world and click back on the house and save it to use it as base.

When i want to use that object (house) what i have saved with the item object as child. And i place it in the world i don't see the item that i have added to the house.... do i am something wrong here???

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
03-20-2010 01:23 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
did you save the object after changing it? (adding sub-object)
03-20-2010 02:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
yes i did.

i placed house in the world, added object and placed that in the world.
object is saved as wall2/0.obj.

then i placed the house in the world but the wall doesn't appear.


Attached File(s) Image(s)
   

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
03-20-2010 02:31 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
from what I see the sub-object is listed in the object properties window.
03-20-2010 02:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #10
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
true, but where is the sub-object in the world?

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
03-20-2010 02:35 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #11
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
sub-objects aren't drawn automatically

they are to be grabbed during object creation in the codes (Obj::create)
to use them manually
03-20-2010 02:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #12
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
the elements on the sub_obj is empty... im totally confused atm

void House::create(Game::ObjParams &obj)
{
__super::create(obj); // default create

if(obj.sub_obj.elms() > 0)
__super::create(obj.sub_obj.last());
}

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
03-20-2010 02:56 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #13
RE: Create multiple Phys objs in ME
you should check also recursively each base, obj.base...
03-21-2010 03:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply