About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
169$/mo



Post Reply 
Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
Author Message
sjaakiejj Offline
Member

Post: #1
Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
I'm currently working on a hobby project, and was originally planning to use the Ogre3D engine with my own game-framework. This however, proved more work and fewer results than I had hoped for, which led to the decision to find a better, and more game-oriented solution.

I ended up with the Esenthel Engine, which so far I really like, but I'm experiencing a problem which is stopping me from actually achieving what I need to. As I want to use DirectX 10 features in the project, I tried using the DirectX10 mesh-editor and tutorial, but both came up with the same error "Can't create Direct3D Swap Chain". I checked my drivers with dxdiag, and I've currently got DirectX 11 installed.

My notebook contains the following parts:
Intel Core Duo Processor T6500
nVidia Geforce 9600M GT (TurboCache)
4 GB DDR2 Memory
1TB HDD

My Operating System is Windows 7 Home Edition (32Bit)

I can't figure out why it won't work, so I hoped some fresh perspectives from people who've worked with this engine before may be able to help me out.
(This post was last modified: 08-15-2010 02:59 AM by sjaakiejj.)
08-15-2010 02:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
Update your directx runtime/. worked for a friend of mine.
(This post was last modified: 08-15-2010 03:41 AM by Zervox.)
08-15-2010 03:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
or install directx SDK if installing directx runtime does not solve the problem wink

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
08-15-2010 05:55 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sjaakiejj Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
Just now finished updating everything DirectX and Direct3D Related (runtime, SDK, redis etc), but the problem still persists. Thanks for your help so far though, but unfortunately I'm still at ground zero. :(

Edit:
Reading more into it, I found that I'm not the only one experiencing the Swap Chain problem (although I might be with Esenthel.. I feel so lonely :'( ).. Is it possible that it's a bug in Direct3D 11?

http://forums.xna.com/forums/p/39794/231919.aspx
(This post was last modified: 08-15-2010 06:46 PM by sjaakiejj.)
08-15-2010 06:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #5
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
did you try updating your graphics drivers?
08-15-2010 06:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
Direct3D 11 works perfectly for me. Never had the Swap Chain problem though, just in case to let you know it isnt a bug
08-15-2010 07:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sjaakiejj Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
Stupid of me, the graphics drivers seem to have been the problem. I always remember to update everything, especially when I encounter problems such as these, except for drivers for my graphics card.

Thanks so much for your help, and hopefully I'll soon to be able to show what I've been spending the last 2 months preparing on.
08-15-2010 07:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
e.tibi Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
I have the same problem, too.
Howewer I can't update my drivers, because I have a laptop which supports only a specified set of them.
Any help would be great!
08-22-2010 12:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
which video card do you have?

nvidia does have some drivers for notebooks, don't know about ati.

sometimes you can also install the desktop version of the drivers, if you force it or tweak it somehow.
08-22-2010 12:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
e.tibi Offline
Member

Post: #10
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
Thanks for responding! This is the most active support forum i've ever been on!
I have an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3470.
Tried desktop drivers, but they don't work. (screen flashes, or doesn't work, immense lags)
(This post was last modified: 08-22-2010 01:26 PM by e.tibi.)
08-22-2010 01:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #11
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
And you can't install the drivers from this website?
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
08-22-2010 01:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
e.tibi Offline
Member

Post: #12
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
Thank you for pointing me there, I always used a program which Fujitsu made for my laptop for driver updating. Hope this works...
(This post was last modified: 08-22-2010 01:34 PM by e.tibi.)
08-22-2010 01:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
e.tibi Offline
Member

Post: #13
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
Didn't work. It said "Install drivers from your notebook vendor."
Please help!
(This post was last modified: 08-22-2010 02:53 PM by e.tibi.)
08-22-2010 02:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #14
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
you could try looking on your notebook manufacturer website for any driver updates
or google for forcing install of desktop drivers on a notebook

but you can also switch your C++ project settings to ("Debug" from "Debug DX10+") this will use DirectX 9,
08-22-2010 04:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
e.tibi Offline
Member

Post: #15
RE: Error "Can't Create Direct3D Swap Chain"
It may be a very noob question but how do I switch it?
Problem is I can't even view the tutorials because of this.

Edit: No problem, solved it, thanks for the help.
(This post was last modified: 08-23-2010 08:47 AM by e.tibi.)
08-22-2010 04:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply