About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
309$/mo



Post Reply 
Importing Heightmaps in Worldeditor
Author Message
Andradir Offline
Member

Post: #1
Importing Heightmaps in Worldeditor
Hi,
just a question about importing heightmaps into Worldeditor.
As i read its capable of handling large areas, so i tried to import some real landscapes using .DEM data. I converted the .DEM to a greysacale heightmap
an copied the picture into the importfield using the standardsettings.

So i got a nice landscape in the form of the original area, but not with the right dimension (16m high and some 100 meters in square).
The original landscape is about 28x16 km with heights from 0 to 723m.
Now my question: Is it possible to import such files with the right dimensions ?
And when, how can this be accomplished ?

Thanks for any help

Andi

P.S I attached screenshots, hope it gets clear what i mean wink


Attached File(s) Image(s)
           
11-10-2010 11:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: Importing Heightmaps in Worldeditor
Well you have the import options on the screen.
Area size is the number of areas on which heightmap should be applied.
One area is usually 64 meters.
11-10-2010 12:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Andradir Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Importing Heightmaps in Worldeditor
Hi,
thanks for your fast response..

I am a bit confused at the moment, sorry for that wink

I calculated like: for 16 km i need about 250 tiles,
for 28 km about 438 tiles so i entered the numbers and .....

long time nothing, than:

   


No clue, what i do wrong

Andi
11-10-2010 01:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: Importing Heightmaps in Worldeditor
And what's the problem? it looks like it got imported correctly.
Note that only part of the terrain is visible at 1 time, you need to move your camera (space key)
or increase area view range [] keys
11-10-2010 02:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Andradir Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Importing Heightmaps in Worldeditor
Thanks a lot, these are the tips i need smile
Visbility was the key, thanks a lot for your help.
Gonna explore more now.
11-10-2010 04:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tottel Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Importing Heightmaps in Worldeditor
He's probably confused because he can see only a part of it. It confused me too in the beginning.

Andradir: That white square you see on the grid, is what part of the map you are currently looking it.
You can do actions to increase the size and move around like Esenthel said in the post above.
11-10-2010 04:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Demi Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Importing Heightmaps in Worldeditor
I would do the following.

Click on target then click on set. Use minY and maxY dividing the sea level somewhere in the middle. If you have a high end box with lots of ram set the view distance to max. smile
11-17-2010 11:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply