About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
289$/mo



Post Reply 
Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
Author Message
Tottel Offline
Member

Post: #1
Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
I imported a few tree models, and noticed they are floating above the ground in the world editor.
I enabled the ground in the model editor and tried to slide them down the Y-axis to make them stick in the ground with their roots. However, when I do right-click and set a negative value for Y, after clicking 'apply', the ground grid shifts down again so it's just like before. This happens to all 3 axis as well.

How exactly do I solve this?
02-13-2011 10:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
llynx Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
Well you can adjust the y-pos of the model inside WE using ctrl + right mouse drag
(This post was last modified: 02-13-2011 12:05 PM by llynx.)
02-13-2011 12:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Chris Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
Even though the grid moved down to his feet again, its worked. For clarification, try View > Identity Matrix, to help give you an idea where you have transformed to in local space.

Don't go pressing Ctrl+H or anything though, else you'll reset it smile

Edit: Also, in the WE, make sure you disable the anchor. (Unselect all three of the already selected central [Y-axis] align boxes, and it should put the Identity Matrix, with your corresponding local transformation, on the ground)
(This post was last modified: 02-13-2011 02:26 PM by Chris.)
02-13-2011 01:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tottel Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
Ok, now it's working. I'm starting to think I simply forgot to save the .mesh again. -_-

Also, llynx, I prefer it in the Model Editor, since I want to use several trees with the object list. And since they don't all have the same distance to the ground plane, it gets annoying to adjust their position one by one.

Thank you both. smile

EDIT: With a second try, nop.. Still not working. It seems like the ground plane automatically jumps to the bottom of the model (which is the tips of my roots, which need to stick deeper into the ground).
Even after moving it down, saving it and re-entering in the WE, it's still floating above the ground. :/
(This post was last modified: 02-13-2011 05:32 PM by Tottel.)
02-13-2011 05:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Seba Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
When you create physics for tree move it up a bit.
02-13-2011 06:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
The ground plane is located at the bottom of the mesh/phys in ME (not at 0,0,0 pos)
make sure you supply correct phys body, and it is set at bottom.
also in WE check for the "align" options of an object.
if it doesn't help, post some screens of object in ME, mesh/phys and in WE.
02-13-2011 07:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tottel Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
Excellent, thank you. To test my trees, I imported them without a physbody.
Seems like that wasn't a good idea. It works now. smile
02-13-2011 07:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
dylantan Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
Since we in the "WorldEditor" section. A few questions:
1. How can we rotate a model in the world editor. (use CTRL + Right Click but its just help u to move xyz)
2. How can we rotate the screen without moving the object? I seen in the video that Esenthel published on the website.
03-23-2011 06:27 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Zervox Offline
Silver Supporter

Post: #9
RE: Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
Rotate object = Alt+hold right mouse button

Rotate screen = hold in mouse wheel remember to zoom in on the camera matrix point eg scroll as close as possible.
(This post was last modified: 03-23-2011 07:48 AM by Zervox.)
03-23-2011 07:46 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #10
RE: Moving a model along Y-axis in model editor.
2. move the object or move the camera?
if camera then switch to FPP mode (tab), then rotate
if object, then you need to have object in your center of focus (use the center object button in top left corner)
03-23-2011 10:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply