About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
167$/mo



Post Reply 
World Editor or my code?
Author Message
Dampire Offline
Member

Post: #1
World Editor or my code?
I just recompile my project (from old version of engine), and import old map...
In project
[Image: 5a410a65a0ee.jpg]

and in Editor (play mode)
[Image: bd20ef7bd0e5.jpg]
07-09-2009 12:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sarora Offline
Member

Post: #2
Re: World Editor or my code?
There isnt water in world editor.

Im unsure what the problem is, you dont say what the issue is (cam, water, texture, ect) smile

Sys: Intel Quad @3.4 Ghz, ATI HD 5770 OC Ed (pri), NVIDIA 8800 Ultra (PhysX), 4 Gig Ram, 3.8 TB total HDD.
07-09-2009 01:54 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dampire Offline
Member

Post: #3
Re: World Editor or my code?
Not full terrain (1 quad), and no character, and no other objects. I have build world, and... results on screen. In World Editor all objects are present, in application - gone...

1st screen - look in my project.
2nd screen - look in World Editor.
07-09-2009 04:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sarora Offline
Member

Post: #4
Re: World Editor or my code?
Dampire Wrote:Not full terrain (1 quad), and no character, and no other objects. I have build world, and... results on screen. In World Editor all objects are present, in application - gone...

1st screen - look in my project.
2nd screen - look in World Editor.

Did u set the model types (static model, ect) and make sure after adding model to have a obj file made (object mode, select 1 object of the type and save it).

Did you add the world loading code to use models (look into samples) like

Code:
Game::ObjMemx<Game::Static> Statics;
Game::ObjMemx<Game::Item> Items;

Bool Init() // init after engine inits
{
   //
   Game::World.init().New("world/map01.world").setType(Statics,OBJ_STATIC).setItem(Items,OBJ_ITEM);
   //
}

there's 1 more for player character, also, you need to add camera controls... ect, check out samples for that aswell

Sys: Intel Quad @3.4 Ghz, ATI HD 5770 OC Ed (pri), NVIDIA 8800 Ultra (PhysX), 4 Gig Ram, 3.8 TB total HDD.
07-09-2009 04:59 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dampire Offline
Member

Post: #5
Re: World Editor or my code?
>>Did u set the model types (static model, ect) and make sure after adding model to have a obj file made (object mode, select 1 object of the type and save it).

Yes.

Code
Code:
Game::World.New("world/run.world").setType(Statics,OBJ_STATIC)
              .setType(Players,OBJ_CHR   )
              .setItem(Items  ,OBJ_ITEM  );

Code:
Game::ObjMemx<Game::Static> Statics; // container for static objects
Game::ObjMemx<Game::Item  > Items  ; // container for item   objects
Game::ObjMemx<      Player> Players; // container for player objects

Code:
struct Player : Game::Chr
{
   Player::Player()
   virtual Bool update();
   virtual void draw();
   virtual void animate( );
   virtual void animateUpdateMatrix(Matrix &body_matrix);
};

I use sample "Camera mode" for basic code.
Previously (on the old engine version) all works, after global update (June 2009) - this bug.
Mysticism...


I noticed what map building very fast (all stages - it generating terrain, saving waypoints).

My english is bad, i know... smile
07-09-2009 08:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dampire Offline
Member

Post: #6
Re: World Editor or my code?
I am idiot. I missed call function Init() :shock: . Sorry :(
07-15-2009 04:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Sarora Offline
Member

Post: #7
Re: World Editor or my code?
Missing something doesnt make you a idiot, just blind.

pfft kidding of course

Sys: Intel Quad @3.4 Ghz, ATI HD 5770 OC Ed (pri), NVIDIA 8800 Ultra (PhysX), 4 Gig Ram, 3.8 TB total HDD.
07-16-2009 07:50 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply