About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
225$/mo



Post Reply 
Importing .dae
Author Message
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #1
Importing .dae
in my data server I upload my .dae model and in the preview window it shows only text..
The text starts with
Code:
<?xml version 1.0
I am probably doing something wrong that's obvious.
04-16-2011 05:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Importing .dae
You need to import the model in the Model Editor first and save it as a EE mesh file before you can see the model in the Preview window.

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
(This post was last modified: 04-16-2011 05:44 PM by Dynad.)
04-16-2011 05:44 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Importing .dae
It wont show up in the load box.
I tried typing the name in manually as well and it doesn't load anything
04-16-2011 06:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Driklyn Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Importing .dae
You can drag and drop it on the window.
04-16-2011 06:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Importing .dae
Tried it and it still doesn't load.
04-16-2011 06:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Importing .dae
Does the ME give you any information about the model? tris/quads etc?

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
04-16-2011 06:55 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Importing .dae
No Everythings at 0
04-16-2011 07:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Importing .dae
Can you post your model here? so then we can check it for you whats wrong.

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
(This post was last modified: 04-16-2011 07:35 PM by Dynad.)
04-16-2011 07:35 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: Importing .dae
I know the problem now.. When I open my "Data Server Storage" ALL the models are being recognized as "folders" :S
For example theres a folder named "temple.dae"

This is on my laptop that I am going to be using as a server and the odd time to work on when I am upstairs.

also the .jpg seems to be a folder as well.
Whats going on?
Heres the folder thats located in C:\Esenthel MMO\Data

Okay so even if the server recognizes it as a folder it still sync's right into the file.. ok so thats not the problem

I out the folder in a .zip

Says the file is to large
so I am going to upload it onto my website server..
http://www.illuminatigames.info/temple1.zip
(This post was last modified: 04-16-2011 08:13 PM by alexburkee.)
04-16-2011 08:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #10
RE: Importing .dae
Anyone find the answer to this yet?
04-17-2011 12:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Driklyn Offline
Member

Post: #11
RE: Importing .dae
It doesn't load in the Model Editor for me either, or 3DS Max.

I notice it was made using Google SketchUp. This is likely the cause of the problem. Must have something to do with their exporter. Try using another format, if SketchUp has others.

3DS Max gives the following errors:

-ERROR: structure instance_node unknown
-ERROR: Unable to parse xml/dae file
(This post was last modified: 04-17-2011 05:06 AM by Driklyn.)
04-17-2011 05:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
siwykon Offline
Member

Post: #12
RE: Importing .dae
Don't use standard 3ds max exporter. Download Open Collade and next export your model from 3ds max to .obj (this format is supported by Editor).
04-17-2011 06:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pgomez26 Offline
Member

Post: #13
RE: Importing .dae
Old Post but your model loaded in 3DS Max as an OpenCollada file, re-exported as OC - (using 3ds max 2009) and was able to load into editor, created 107 mtrls files

temp01
06-12-2011 12:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply