About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
309$/mo



Post Reply 
Setting Up Data Server
Author Message
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #1
Setting Up Data Server
Okay.. SO I am trying to set up my data server to my laptop.

Note: on my laptop (where I am trying to set up the server) it says my local ip is 127.0.0.1:65535
On my other computer it says my ip is
192.168.2.77 (something like that)
My laptop is windows XP
My computer is windows 7

It works for connecting to local

First I set my static IP
Second I logged onto my dell router and added an exception for port
65535 for both options

Try connecting to the ip.. It waits about 20-30 seconds then says cannot connect.

So I must be doing something wrong when forwarding.

I am uploading screen shots of what I did..

Here are a description of the photos
staticip - After I typed in the information from ipconfig /all

ipconfig before static - Thats a picture of ip config before I typed it all in

photo1 - There might be a problem because It says my Main computer (not my laptop) is inactive and it happend right after I set a static IP to it.
So as soon as I set up a static ip to this laptop the computer goes into the "inactive" category

photo 2 - Is a picture after me adding the Port forward.

I turned off my windows firewall.
I have a version of Norton installed but its inactive becuse there is no subscription set. So that shouldn't be the problem.


Just tried restarting the router.. Nope..

Tried restarting/repairing the wireless connection

Next step is going to try a different port but I cannot find where to change the hosting port
Ran /msconfig and turned off Norton from running at start up
Made sure windows firewall is off..
Nothing


Attached File(s)
.zip  files.zip (Size: 56.4 KB / Downloads: 6)
(This post was last modified: 04-16-2011 09:48 PM by alexburkee.)
04-16-2011 08:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Setting Up Data Server
On your laptop go to run, cmd, ipconfig /all. Find its local ip. That is the ip you will use to connect to.
04-16-2011 10:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Setting Up Data Server
Yes I already know that..
Thanks anyways tho. (its in the screen shots)
the local IP works but it wont work when I try and connect to my actually IP..
04-16-2011 10:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Setting Up Data Server
Sorry, didn't read the other things. Anyways, 127.0.0.1 is not your local ip, it means localhost (this computer). Your local ip should start with 192.168.x.x.

edit: saw the pictures. i guess 192.168.2.66 is the ip of the server then? Use this to check if it's indeed forwarded http://www.portforward.com/store/PFPortChecker.exe
(This post was last modified: 04-16-2011 10:52 PM by Dandruff.)
04-16-2011 10:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Setting Up Data Server
Says both work fine and it is forwarded.
The UDP took about 10 seconds tho.
Both Couldn't ping the router!
But it still says it is forwarded correctly.
04-16-2011 11:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Setting Up Data Server
What ip are you using to connect to the laptop from your computer?
04-16-2011 11:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Setting Up Data Server
Yes I am trying to connect to my laptop through my computer and the local IP works but I am trying to connect to the Internet IP to see if I am able to connect to it if I am somewhere else..

I often go to a computer Cafe that they supply the computers and I want to see if I can get it working so I can use it there.
(This post was last modified: 04-16-2011 11:10 PM by alexburkee.)
04-16-2011 11:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Setting Up Data Server
Heh, right didn't read that too smile Hmm.. for me wanip:65535 works. I don't think this will help much but see if you can connect to yourself on the laptop using gloablip:65535
04-16-2011 11:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: Setting Up Data Server
Right away when I connect to
"gloablip:65535"
it says cannot connect to server..
Same with
"wanip:65535"

The problem must be.. Something to do with not being able to "Ping" the router OR The level of the user needs to be changed? OR The client isn't giving enough time to see if it can establish a connection.

I thought I found it out.. But NO.. under my router I found a page with connection settings.. I found 2 DNS servers and set it to them and I can still connect to the internet so they must be right..
BUt it still didn't solve it.
(This post was last modified: 04-16-2011 11:57 PM by alexburkee.)
04-16-2011 11:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #10
RE: Setting Up Data Server
i meant your WAN ip/global ip - same thing. http://www.whatsmyip.org/

Try clearing all your dns settings, even if you have a dynamic ip. See if you can connect now
(This post was last modified: 04-17-2011 12:17 AM by Dandruff.)
04-17-2011 12:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #11
RE: Setting Up Data Server
So I decided to give up trying on the laptop and tried to forward it on my good PC.
Forwarded the ports and restarted the computer.. DONE. WORKED!
I guess maybe the laptop doesn't allow port forwarding because its an old network card?
04-17-2011 12:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #12
RE: Setting Up Data Server
Nice, glad to hear it works
04-17-2011 12:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #13
RE: Setting Up Data Server
Thanks for the help pfft
04-17-2011 12:53 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Driklyn Offline
Member

Post: #14
RE: Setting Up Data Server
That's one of the benefits of Windows 7. Networking just works. As you now know, not so much in Windows XP.
04-17-2011 05:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
alexburkee Offline
Member

Post: #15
RE: Setting Up Data Server
Is there a way I can set up the dataserver on my hosting account?
04-17-2011 01:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply