About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
345$/mo



Post Reply 
Polish characters in TextLine
Author Message
olej Offline
Member

Post: #1
Polish characters in TextLine
Is there any way to make polish characters visible in TextLine (Gui class)? I noticed that if I write "ąę" it is encoded correctly in the string, but I only see "??" in the TextLine itself. Is there a way to set custom font or any other solution?
09-03-2011 02:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Driklyn Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Polish characters in TextLine
09-03-2011 05:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
olej Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Polish characters in TextLine
Oh right, there were default TextDS in GUI class for all types of objects. Tottaly forgot about that, thank you.

EDIT: Actually, now that I tried that, it appears that:
Code:
Gui.tds_textline.load("xxx.txds");
doesn't work correctly - characters in TextLines are not drawn. For Text class it works fine. Anyone experiencing same behaviour?
(This post was last modified: 09-04-2011 12:52 AM by olej.)
09-03-2011 10:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Driklyn Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Polish characters in TextLine
You need to create a custom font with the Polish checkbox checked, then use that font instead of the default one.

You can find the Font Maker tool by clicking the button to the left of Data Browser button in the Editor Tool. It's the very first button in the top-left corner (looks like a down arrow).
09-04-2011 01:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
olej Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Polish characters in TextLine
I did so already. The problem is not with polish characters. I tried to load several TextDS'es with custom fonts including polish letters, but not a single character (whether polish or not) is shown in TextLines, whereas it works perfectly fine for Text.
(This post was last modified: 09-04-2011 03:27 AM by olej.)
09-04-2011 03:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Driklyn Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Polish characters in TextLine
I think this may be what you're looking for:

Code:
Gui.tds_textline.font.load("myFont.font");

Gui.tds_textline.load is for loading a Gui object (most likely created via Gui Editor); whereas, Gui.tds_textline.font.load is for loading the font.

----------

Either one of these should also work:

Code:
Gui.tds_textline.font = Fonts("myFont.font");

Code:
FontDefault.load("myFont.font");
09-04-2011 08:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
olej Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Polish characters in TextLine
Actually, Gui.tds_textline.load is for loading Text Drawing Settings class, which has a Font class member. You can create TextDS in editor just like you create the font and what's more important when you do that you have to choose the font on which you are operating (which I have obviously done). So unfortunately that's not the case, as my custom font is already in textDS I loaded :(
(This post was last modified: 09-05-2011 10:20 AM by olej.)
09-05-2011 10:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply