About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
309$/mo



Post Reply 
PhysBody generation for a Part
Author Message
runewake2 Offline
Member

Post: #1
PhysBody generation for a Part
When you create a PhysBody in the model editor it creates a cube etc that is the size of your mesh. It would be extremely useful if you could select a specific part and create a cube for that part alone.

It would make creating Phys Bodies for things like bridges etc a lot easier. (Image is what I'm trying to create a body around)

[Image: PhysRequest.png]

Right now I'm stuck using a Mesh Body or a bunch of self placed bodies, which is hardly exact.
01-29-2012 01:46 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
scotty1121 Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: PhysBody generation for a Part
put into world
object>phys body
create from mesh
save as .obj
win.
01-29-2012 03:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
runewake2 Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: PhysBody generation for a Part
Nope that creates a Mesh based body. Which isn't what I want.
01-29-2012 04:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: PhysBody generation for a Part
no problem, it will work like that in next SDK (select part, then do add box)
01-30-2012 07:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Abril Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: PhysBody generation for a Part
(01-30-2012 07:55 PM)Esenthel Wrote:  no problem, it will work like that in next SDK (select part, then do add box)

Can you also please make it possible to scale physics boxes like in the model editor - in the physics editor you can only do uniform scaling on all axes and it makes very hard to create simple physics proxies...
(This post was last modified: 01-30-2012 10:39 PM by Abril.)
01-30-2012 10:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: PhysBody generation for a Part
http://www.esenthel.com/wiki/index.php?t...ysics_Mode
Ctrl + RMB - Scale only in one axis
01-30-2012 11:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
runewake2 Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: PhysBody generation for a Part
Yes, you can drag, but the handles aren't there. That would be a useful addition.

Oh, and thanks Esenthel.
(This post was last modified: 01-31-2012 12:59 AM by runewake2.)
01-31-2012 12:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply