About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
309$/mo



Post Reply 
Asset sync problem - assets lost?
Author Message
Biga Offline
Member

Post: #1
Asset sync problem - assets lost?
tried syncing our assets, after it I lost some of my assets.
it result to a weird state, I can build/run my exe with my old assets, but I cant see/edit them in asset editor.
even more weird, that before sync I made a backup of my project, but restoring it didnt help. seems I permanently lost my asset names (though the content seems here and found by engine....)

   

note for image: fold renamed to World, 02 - Default renamed to Colormap and resetted, though in source both seems active
(This post was last modified: 06-03-2014 05:44 PM by Biga.)
06-03-2014 05:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
georgatos7 Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Asset sync problem - assets lost?
How did you lost your assets? Was it during the syncing? If it's that the case then i don't have any experience with it.

But one silly question. Have you tried pressing the Recycle Bin Icon on the left of the OBJECT and CODE Tabs?
If it's not a case of having duplicated and deleted assets that you're still accessing through code then i don't know what it is. I'm still a newb so..
(This post was last modified: 06-03-2014 05:53 PM by georgatos7.)
06-03-2014 05:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Biga Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Asset sync problem - assets lost?
Yeah I see them in Trashcan with grey, so I can restore, but sth wrong happened at sync, as I got back some old version.
06-03-2014 06:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: Asset sync problem - assets lost?
Please verify that other team members have correct date-time-timezone on their computers.
Perhaps they've modified the old assets after you've imported new assets, which made their timestamps newer?
If you see different names then it's possible they're referencing different assets (those from the trashcan).
06-03-2014 11:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
aceio76 Offline
Silver Supporter

Post: #5
RE: Asset sync problem - assets lost?
Hi Esenthel, what is the largest acceptable time difference between two systems before the syncing will fail?
06-04-2014 03:55 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: Asset sync problem - assets lost?
The syncing will not fail, but the timestamps will be incorrect.
However the Editor operates on UTC timezone, so you can work with developers in other time zones, without problems, as long as they have correct time.
06-04-2014 04:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
aceio76 Offline
Silver Supporter

Post: #7
RE: Asset sync problem - assets lost?
Is there a time drift tolerance threshold? 3secs or less, for example? I ask because normally, things like login authentication and other systems that rely on time stamp have some tolerance for time drift between the systems. I just want to understand how you are doing it so I can troubleshoot syncing issues better.
06-04-2014 05:12 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #8
RE: Asset sync problem - assets lost?
Please read this chapter:
http://www.esenthel.com/?id=doc#Collabor...evelopment
"How Synchronization Works"
06-04-2014 05:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
aceio76 Offline
Silver Supporter

Post: #9
RE: Asset sync problem - assets lost?
Thanks Greg, I've read that before posting here, hence why I ask what the tolerance is for time drift. In this case, I will assume there's none, which means all machines need to be exact down to its time in seconds.
(This post was last modified: 06-04-2014 03:52 PM by aceio76.)
06-04-2014 03:52 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #10
RE: Asset sync problem - assets lost?
Hi,

The computers need to be set to the correct time in their local time, just like you would normally have. It doesn't need to be precise to the second, but the bigger difference you will have between your computer date and the correct date, then it would make them appear as they're from the future or from the past.
06-04-2014 11:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply