About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
206$/mo



Post Reply 
World Editor Object's positioning
Author Message
pOiO Offline
Member

Post: #1
World Editor Object's positioning
Is there a way to place the objects in any position I want? Because when I insert any object , I can only place in the terrain space. For example I want to place a barrel in mid air and expect to run the world and the barrel would start falling. Or placing a object on top of another?
02-04-2009 05:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mrbdrm Offline
Member

Post: #2
Re: World Editor Object's positioning
hi
i tryed to do that but could not do it is it possible ?
02-04-2009 10:37 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #3
Re: World Editor Object's positioning
by default objects are aligned to the heightmaps

please disable Menu\Object\Heightmap Aligning

then you can move the objects in Y axis using Ctrl + RMB
02-04-2009 11:46 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pOiO Offline
Member

Post: #4
Re: World Editor Object's positioning
OOOooh thanks man, I figure out the aligned to the heightmaps thing. But didnt read the key combinations in the docs :oops: .
02-05-2009 12:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pOiO Offline
Member

Post: #5
Re: World Editor Object's positioning
Is there a way for position them with exact coordinates like when I click an object the transformation info appears so I can change it with inputs for more precision. Cause using the only mouse is kind of difficult to position stuff. Or adjusting mouse speed for positioning stuff. And another thing is there a way to rotate the camera as if it was from a fps cam in the editor.
02-05-2009 06:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
Re: World Editor Object's positioning
the mouse speed is auto adjusted depending on the camera zoom
you can also use menu\object\grid aligning to auto align objects to the grid
for a fps camera - zoom the camera to the maximum, and then use 'wsadqe' keys, combined with mouse rotations
02-05-2009 12:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply