About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
364$/mo



Post Reply 
MMO will only load mmo.world
Author Message
Kobaltic Offline
Member

Post: #1
MMO will only load mmo.world
I cannot get mmo to start on any world other then mmo.world. The only spot I see that I can change it is in the Net Chr.cpp at line 25.

Code:
Net ::World    *world   =Net::Worlds("world/mmo.world"); // starting world

No matter what I put in there it always loads mmo.world even if I put in just a 1 it still loads mmo.world.

Is there another spot that I can't find that loads the world?
(This post was last modified: 03-27-2011 01:45 PM by Kobaltic.)
03-27-2011 01:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
Not sure how the mmo works, i don't have it, but is this the server that is loading the mmo.world? Check the client, you should be able to change the world from there - should look like this:
Code:
Game::World.init().New("world/mmo.world");
03-27-2011 06:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kobaltic Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
It is the Net Chr.cpp which is a shared file between the server and the client. The only reference to mmo.world is the one I have listed.
03-27-2011 08:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
Put a breakpoint there, is it hit?
03-27-2011 10:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
TBJokers Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
Umh im not sure about this, But doesn't the mmo example come with a .pak file, Wich the source codes reads from? i mean, Does your source read from the .pak? Beacuse you might need to build it into a pak or so, if you dont just change the reading path and stuff like that, I had a similar problem with my game.Even if i changed the world after i had one set, the other one didn't load, beacuse it wasn't in the right folder so it went with the old thing.. So this is not an really answer but it might work.

Man, it's always that semicolon...
03-28-2011 02:48 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kobaltic Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
The break did not trigger. I only see the engine.pak file and there is nothing in there.
03-28-2011 08:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
I did a quick look on the sources and it looks like it's the only place where it specifies the world, I think you're doing something wrong.
after making the change, make sure to recompile server+client.
03-28-2011 09:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kobaltic Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
(03-28-2011 09:01 PM)Esenthel Wrote:  I think you're doing something wrong.

I could be.

I tried with the break point again and it didn't get hit again. I changed mmo.world to pvpisland.world. (I tried this world in the tuts also too make sure that it worked and it did, I successfully changed to my world in the tuts.)

I did a full rebuild on both the server and the client. I ran both in debug and release and still it would not load my own world.

Could someone change their version of the source to verify? Thanks.

On a side note I am not sure why you would need the client to have the starting world for a MMO. I would think only the server would need that and the client load the world based on the server information.
(This post was last modified: 03-29-2011 07:15 PM by Kobaltic.)
03-29-2011 07:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #9
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
Quote:I tried with the break point again and it didn't get hit again
try debugging server once, and try debugging client once (you must be in debug mode of the .exe that will go to that locations, there are 2 exes in mmo)
03-29-2011 08:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #10
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
also this should occur only on character creation (when you create new character)
03-29-2011 08:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kobaltic Offline
Member

Post: #11
RE: MMO will only load mmo.world
(03-29-2011 08:07 PM)Esenthel Wrote:  also this should occur only on character creation (when you create new character)

That was it. Everything worked just fine when I created a new character.

Thanks again E.
03-29-2011 08:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply